Cart (0)
My Wishlist

Legal Notice

Welcome to the LANCASTER-PARIS.COM Website (our "Site"). We provide our Site as a service to our customers. Please review the following basic rules which constitute our “Terms Of Use & Legal Notices,” which govern your use of our Site. By using our Site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set forth below, and our Privacy Policy and all disclaimers or other terms and conditions that appear elsewhere on our Site (collectively the "Agreement"). Your use of our Site constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement. If you do not agree to be bound by the Agreement, please do not use our Site. Although you may "bookmark" a particular portion of our Site and thereby bypass the Agreement, your use of (or clicking onto) any portion or page of our Site still binds you to the Agreement. Since we may revise the Agreement at any time, we recommend that you visit these pages periodically to review the Agreement.

PRODUCTS, CONTENT, SPECIFICATIONS

All features, content, products, prices, and specifications of products and services described or depicted on this Web Site are subject to change at any time without notice. Measures, weights and similar descriptions are approximate and are therefore provided for convenience only. We make all efforts to accurately display information about our products, including applicable colors; however, the actual color you will see on your computer screen will depend on your computer system and we cannot guarantee that your computer will accurately display such colors. The inclusion of any products/services within this Web Site at a particular time does not imply or warrant that these products/services will be available at any time. It is your responsibility to ascertain and obey all applicable local, state, federal and international laws (including minimum age requirements) in regard to the possession, use and sale of any item purchased via our Web Site. By placing an order, you represent that the products ordered will be used only in a legal and law-abiding manner.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

We attempt to ensure that information on LANCASTER-PARIS.COM is complete and current. Despite our efforts, information may occasionally be inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. We make no representation as to the completeness, accuracy or currency of information on LANCASTER-PARIS.COM. For example, products included on LANCASTER-PARIS.COM may be unavailable, have different attributes than those listed, or carry a different price than what is listed on our Web Site. We reserve the right to make changes in information about price and availability without notice. While it is our practice to confirm orders by email, the receipt of an email order confirmation does not constitute our acceptance of an order or our confirmation of an offer to sell a product/service. We reserve the right, without prior notice, to limit the order quantity on any product or service and/or to refuse service to any customer. We also may require verification of information prior to the acceptance and/or shipment of any order.

SHIPPING POLICY

When an order is placed, it will be shipped to an address designated by the purchaser as long as that shipping address is compliant with shipping restrictions contained on this Web Site. All purchases from LANCASTER-PARIS.COM are made pursuant to a shipment contract. Risk of loss and title for items purchased from this Web Site pass to you upon delivery of the items to the carrier. You are responsible for filing any claims with carriers for damaged and/or lost shipments. Additional charges will be applied to merchandise shipped to Alaska and Hawaii.

CHANGES AND CANCELLATIONS

If you wish to cancel or modify your order, please send an email as soon as possible to ORDERS@LANCASTER-PARIS.COM. We will make every effort to accommodate your request. However, please note that orders are processed as quickly as possible and that, once an order has been submitted, we cannot guarantee the purchase can be cancelled or modified. If you would like to purchase a different product, please visit our website or contact a LANCASTER INTL PARIS online personal shopper via email at ORDERS@LANCASTER-PARIS.COM.

RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

For online purchases, LANCASTER-PARIS.COM will accept merchandise in its original condition for a full refund/exchange when accompanied by the original sales invoice. Please note that we cannot accept merchandise that has been worn, used, altered or damaged. Returns/Exchanges will be processed within 5-7 business days of receipt.

Full-priced merchandise must be returned/exchanged within 30 days from date of delivery; however, sale merchandise must be returned/exchanged within 10 days of delivery.

The full amount of the return will be credited to the original credit card used. Your credit card account will be credited upon processing of the returned item, and the credit should appear on your next statement. Please note that shipping costs will not be subject to refund unless there was an error made by LANCASTER-PARIS.COM in the original shipment. Please note that a different return/exchange policy may apply to in-store purchases. Every effort will be made to ensure a prompt refund or exchange and an email notification will be sent once the return/exchange has been processed. We recommend that you ship merchandise via UPS or insured parcel post for tracking purposes and that you request adequate insurance to cover the purchase price of the shipment. LANCASTER INTL PARIS will not assume responsibility for reimbursement or compensation in the event that return/exchange packages are lost, stolen, or mishandled. LANCASTER INTL PARIS reserves the right to refuse return or exchange of any merchandise that does not meet the above requirements in LANCASTER INTL PARIS’s sole discretion.

USE OF LANCASTER-PARIS.COM

The design and all design elements of our Web Site, LANCASTER-PARIS.COM, including text, graphics, information, content, and other material displayed on or downloadable from our Web Site are either the property of, or used with permission by, LANCASTER INTL PARIS and are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws and may not be used except as permitted in these Terms and Conditions or with the prior written permission of the owner of such material. You may not in any way reproduce or publicly display or distribute or otherwise use any such materials from LANCASTER-PARIS.COM for any public or commercial purpose. Unauthorized use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, laws of privacy and publicity, and other laws and regulations. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and password and for restricting access to such information and to your computer. You agree to accept sole responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

Unless otherwise noted, all written and/or other materials that are part of our Site, including information, images, illustrations, designs, icons, data, software, photographs, graphs, videos, typefaces, graphics, music, sounds and other material (collectively "Content"), are protected by copyright, trademark, patent or other proprietary rights, and these rights are valid and protected in all forms, media and technologies existing now or developed in the future. Except as expressly authorized or licensed, you may not copy, modify, remove, delete, augment, add to, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, lease or rental of, create derivative works from or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part. All Content is copyrighted as a collective work under the U.S. and international copyright laws, and LANCASTER INTL USA INC. and/or its affiliates (collectively “LANCASTER PARIS”) own, to the fullest extent allowed by such laws, the copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of all Content. The LANCASTER PARIS trademarks, logos and other trademarks on our Site are the property of their respective owners and are owned by, licensed to, or, where required, used with permission of LANCASTER PARIS, and, as such, may not be reproduced, copied, or manipulated in any manner without the express, written approval of the trademark owner.

LINKING TO LANCASTER-PARIS.COM

Creating or maintaining any link from another Web site to any page on LANCASTER-PARIS.COM without our prior written permission is strictly prohibited. Running or displaying LANCASTER-PARIS.COM or any material displayed on LANCASTER-PARIS.COM in any way, shape, or form on another Web site without our prior written permission is also strictly prohibited. Any permitted links to LANCASTER-PARIS.COM must comply with all applicable laws, rule and regulations.

THIRD PARTY SITES & LINKS

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are not under our control (“Third-Party Sites”). We provide links solely for the convenience and information of our Site users. We do not warrant or make any representation about the substance, quality, functionality, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or any other representation about any Third-Party Site or its content. A link to a Third-Party Site on our Site does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, approval or responsibility for any Third-Party Site. We make no representation or warranty as to any products or services offered on any Third-Party Site. The conditions of use and privacy policy of any Third-Party Site may differ substantially from the Terms of Use and Legal Notices that apply to your use of our Site. Please review the conditions of use for all Third-Party Sites for more information about the terms and conditions that apply to your use of Third-Party Sites.

INAPPROPRIATE MATERIAL

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, libelous, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute/encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense or give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. In addition to any remedies that we may have at law or in equity, if we reasonably determine that you have violated or are likely to violate the foregoing prohibitions, we may take any action we deem reasonable and necessary to cure or prevent the violation, including the immediate removal from LANCASTER-PARIS.COM of such materials. We will fully cooperate with all law enforcement authorities or any court order or subpoena requesting/directing us to disclose the identity of anybody posting such materials.

USER INFORMATION

Other than personally identifiable information, which is subject to this LANCASTER-PARIS.COM 's Privacy Policy, any material, information, suggestions, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques, questions, comments or other communication that you transmit or post to LANCASTER-PARIS.COM in any manner ("User Communications") is and will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. We, each of our affiliates and/or our designees may use any/all User Communications for any purpose whatsoever, including, without limitation, reproduction, development, transmission, disclosure, broadcast, publication, manufacturing and-or marketing in any manner whatsoever for any or all commercial or non-commercial purposes. We may, but are not obligated to, monitor or review any User Communications. We shall have no obligation to use, return, review, or respond to any User Communications. We will have no liability related to the content of any such User Communications, whether or not arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise. LANCASTER-PARIS.COM retains the right to remove any/all User Communications that includes any material we deem inappropriate, unacceptable, or contrary to our sense of decorum.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

We assume no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer, telecommunication equipment, or other related property caused by or arising from your access to, use of, or browsing lancaster-paris.com or your downloading of any lancaster-paris.com materials. in no event will we, our respective officers, directors, employees, shareholders, affiliates, parent corporations, agents, successors, assigns, retail partners nor any party involved in the creation, production, hosting or transmission of this web site, lancaster-paris.com, be liable to any party for any indirect, special, punitive, incidental or consequential damages (including, without limitation, those resulting from lost profits, lost data or business interruption) arising out of the use, inability to use, or the results of use of this web site, any web sites linked to this web site, or the materials, information or services contained at any or all such web sites, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory and whether or not advised of the possibility of such damages. the foregoing limitations of liability do not apply to the extent prohibited by law. Please refer to your local laws for any such prohibitions.

In the event of any problem with lancaster-paris.com or any of its related content, you agree that your sole remedy is to cease using this web site. in the event of any problem with the products or services that you have purchased on or through lancaster-paris.com, you agree that your sole remedy, if any, is from the manufacturer of such products or supplier of such services, in accordance with such manufacturer's or supplier's warranty, or to seek a return and refund for such product or services in accordance with the returns and refunds policies posted on lancaster-paris.com

REVISIONS TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

You fully understand that LANCASTER INTL PARIS may revise these Terms and Conditions and update this posting at any time. You are advised to visit this page every so often to review the current/updated Terms and Conditions because they are binding on you. Certain provisions of these Terms and Conditions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located elsewhere on LANCASTER-PARIS.COM.

APPLICABLE LAW & OTHER TERMS

Our Site is created, operated and controlled by LANCASTER INTL USA in California, in the United States of America. The laws of the State of California will govern the Agreement without giving effect to any principles or conflicts of laws. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts sitting in California, County of Los Angeles and/or Central District of California in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of our Site. If any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the Agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and LANCASTER INTL USA with respect to our Site, and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between you and LANCASTER INTL USA with respect to our Site. A printed version of this Agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

TERMINATION

You or we may suspend or terminate your account or your access to LANCASTER-PARIS.COM at any time, for any reason we desire. You are personally liable for any orders that you place or charges that you incur prior to termination. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all/specific aspects of this Web Site at any time without any notice.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We do not direct the Site to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under thirteen.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

For purposes of this privacy policy, "personal information" means any information by which someone can be personally identified, including name, address, telephone number, email address, billing and account information, credit or debit card information, and other information incidental to providing goods or services. We collect personal information from you only when you voluntarily provide us with this information, such as when placing an order through the Site or registering your LANCASTER PARIS product on the Site; establishing an account or adding information to your account such as by setting up a wish list, gift reminders, or address book entries; entering a contest; taking a survey; contacting us with a comment or question; requesting a catalog; signing up to receive emails about our latest products and services; requesting to receive investor alerts; or applying for a job online. While not personal information by itself, the Company also collects and retains information about purchases you make on the Site.

COOKIES

When you visit the Site, our web servers may automatically recognize certain non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your domain name, access provider, IP address, and browser language. The Site also uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. The information collected from cookies allows us to provide better customer service to you and improve features of our Site in a variety of ways, including by determining whether you have visited the Site in the past and which pages of our Site you have visited. We also may use cookies and/or a technology known as clear gifs to help us confirm your receipt of and response to our emails and to provide you a more personalized experience. Please note that certain pages of the Site may not function properly if cookies are turned off. Please consult your web browser’s Help documentation for more information about how to turn cookies on and off your browser.

INFORMATIONS LANCASTER INTL USA COLLECTS

LANCASTER INTL USA collects personal data from visitors to the website who register their information or who use the online store. We also use cookies and track IP addresses so that we can improve our services and enhance your LANCASTER INTL USA experience. In addition, LANCASTER INTL USA collects some protected personal information (e.g., name, address, telephone number(s), credit card information, email address, etc.) from our customers who submit a customer information card at one of our stores, from our affiliated companies and, on occasion, from unrelated third parties. To serve you better, we may combine information you give us with other information which is publicly available. LANCASTER INTL USA does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please ask your parents to register and/or use the online store.

HOW WE USES INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

If you give us your personal information, at one of our stores or online, then with your consent, LANCASTER INTL USA will use this information to keep you informed of our special events or promotions, to register you with our website, to administer our website services, and/or to process any orders you may place online. Otherwise, we may use the information you provide to us only to review our performance and to improve our services to you, or to communicate with you about your order if you have placed an online order. We will send you announcements or communications by email only if you give us your permission to do so by either giving the appropriate consent on our web site or by submitting your email address on a customer information card.

DOES LANCASTER INTL USA SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

LANCASTER INTL USA does not sell, rent or disclose our client's names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information to any non- LANCASTER PARIS Group entity. LANCASTER INTL USA may share customer information within LANCASTER PARIS Group, so that you may be informed of other products that may be of interest to you. Further, in order to maintain our website, to manage our database, to distribute e-mails and to provide client communications, LANCASTER INTL USA contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, the personal information you provide to us may be processed by these third parties, solely on LANCASTER INTL USA’s behalf but we do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information. We do not otherwise disclose your information to third parties, unless we are required to do so by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding.

SECURITY

LANCASTER INTL USA uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you provide to us. However, while we take reasonable steps to protect this personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this breach is due to our negligence.

Please select your country

North America

Other Countries